+27 021 001 2894 | 071 675 5295 info@percipient.co.za

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 2021.06.07

Percipient Property Solutions (Pty) Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) is an Organisation that provides management services to Home Owners Associations, Bodies Corporate and Non-Profit Organisations incorporated for community schemes (“Service(s)”).
This page informs you of the lifecycle of your Personal Information, namely the collection, using of, storing, sharing, maintaining and destroying of your Information when you use our site.

We use your Personal Information for the purposes of providing and improving our site, for the provision of our Services to you and to communicate with you. By using the site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

1. Information collection and use

While using our site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you and to record your use of our Service. Personally, identifiable information may include but is not limited to, your email address, registered name and phone number (“Personal Information”).
We collect this information for the purpose of providing the Service, identifying and communicating with you, responding to your requests/inquiries and improving our services.

2. Storage of personal information

While using our site, your Personal Information will be stored electronically on a secure cloud database.

3. Log data

When using our site, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of device you use, your device’s unique ID, the IP address of your device, your operating system, the type of Internet browser you use and other statistics (“Log Data”).
In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this type of information in order to increase our site’s functionality. The data collected is used for analytics and tracking services. These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.
Percipient Property Solutions (Pty) Ltd | Privacy Policy 2

4. Location information
We may use and store information about your location depending on the permissions you have set on your device. We use this information to provide features of our Service and to improve and customise our services to you. You can enable or disable location services when you use our website at any time, through your device settings.

5. Cookies
Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. We use Functional Cookies that remember who you are as a user of our site. We use them to remember any preferences you may have selected on our site, like saving your username, password or settings. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and transferred to your device. The Cookies are used to collect information in order to improve our services for you.
You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Help feature on most browsers provides information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or notify you when receiving a new cookie.
If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our website and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

6. Do Not Track disclosure
We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.
You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

7. Compliance with Laws
We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.
Refer to the Percipient Property Solutions (Pty) Ltd PAIA Manual on our website.

8. Business transaction
If Percipient Property Solutions (Pty) Ltd is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred as a business asset. In such cases, we will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and/or becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.
Percipient Property Solutions (Pty) Ltd | Privacy Policy 3

9. Security
The security of your Personal Information is important to us, and we strive to implement and maintain reasonable, commercially acceptable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information we store, in order to protect it from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.
However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is completely secure and we are unable to guarantee the security of the Personal Information we have collected from you.

10. Links to other sites
Our site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.
We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

11. Aggregated statistics
We may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to our site. We may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Percipient Property Solutions (Pty) Ltd will not disclose your personally-identifying information.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1st June 2021 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.
We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the site after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

13. Destroying of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is destroyed after 5 (five) years by purging records from the database on which it is stored.

14. Contact us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Percipient Property Solutions (Pty) Ltd | Privacy Policy 4
Percipient Property Solutions (Pty) Ltd
021 001 2894 or 082 577 3760
info@percipient.co.za

PERCIPIENT PROPERTY SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD

Privacy Policy

Paia Manual

PERCIPIENT PROPERTY MANAGEMENT (PTY) LTD

Privacy Policy

Paia Manual

© 2021 Percipient Property Solutions
Designed by The Divine Project House